LOG IN
-
Please click on the button below to sign in to your school community.
Calendar
All School
Find
Filter Results By:
Filter Results By:
Event Categories
Admission
Alumnae
Arts
Athletics
College Guidance
Community Service
Division: Lower School
Division: Middle School
Division: Upper School
Major Dates
Athletics
All Athletics
Athletic Teams
Apply Filter
Next 90 Days (3/30/2015 to 6/27/2015)
March 2015
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
      
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
Classes Resume

31
 
    
 
April 2015
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
  
1
US Division Meeting
8:00 AM
Location: Auditorium
2
International Committee Meeting
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Location: Alumnae Parlor
3
Good Friday


Passover (sundown)

4
 
5
Easter

6

MS Play Tech Week

7

MS Play Tech Week


Parents Council of Washington Spring Forum Speaker
8:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Hearst Auditorium
[More Details]

Easter Eucharist Cathedral Service
9:10 AM to 10:05 AM
Location: Cathedral

MS Division Meeting
2:30 PM


LS Division Meeting
3:45 PM
8

MS Play Tech Week


State of the School & PA Budget Presentation
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM


Small Vocal Ensemble
8:00 PM
Location: Sidwell Friends
9

MS Play Tech Week

10

MS Play Tech Week


US Teams and Committees Meetings
8:00 AM
Location: TBD


Middle School Play
7:00 PM
Location: Trapier Theater
[More Details]
11

Middle School Play
7:00 PM
Location: Trapier Theater
[More Details]

Jr./Sr. Prom
8:00 PM to 11:59 PM
12
Easter (Orthodox Christianity)

13
 
14
NCS/STA Diversity Forum

15
Full Faculty/Staff Meeting
3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Auditorium

Junior College Night, Part 2
6:30 PM
16
US Math Meet
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Location: Potomac
17
Cathedral Service
9:10 AM to 10:05 AM
Location: Cathedral


US Spring Concert Dress Rehearsal
2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
18
ACT

Location: off campus


US Spring Concert (reh. 3:15pm)
5:30 PM
Location: Cathedral
19
 
20
Head's Holiday (School Closed)

21
Department Chairs Meetings
3:30 PM
Location: Parlor

Circle of Purple and Gold Reception
7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
[More Details]
22
US Ice Cream Social
2:50 PM to 3:30 PM

Department Meetings
3:45 PM

WAIS College Fair for Juniors
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: AU
23
Cum Laude Society Induction
8:00 AM to 8:55 AM
Location: Hearst Auditorium


Upper School One-Act Plays
7:00 PM
Location: NCS Lower School Assembly Room
24

Springfest
3:30 PM to 6:00 PM


Upper School One-Act Plays
7:00 PM
Location: NCS Lower School Assembly Room
25

Dance Gala
7:00 PM
Location: Trapier Theater
26

Dance Gala
2:00 PM
Location: Trapier Theater
27
 
28
MS Division Meeting
2:30 PM


LS Division Meeting
3:45 PM

US Placement/Welcoming Event (evening - aka Welcome to the US)
5:30 PM
29
Cathedral Service
9:10 AM to 10:05 AM
Location: Cathedral
30
 
  
 
May 2015
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
    
1
Alumnae Reunions


CG: Enrollment Deposit Due/Matriculation Deadline for College Choice (Seniors)



LS/MS Dismissal
1:00 PM


Flower Mart
3:00 PM
Location: Cathedral
[More Details]
2
Alumnae Reunions


SAT & SAT Subject Tests

Location: off campus

Alumnae Memorial Service
8:30 AM
Location: Cathedral
3
Alumnae Reunions

4
AP Exams


AP: Chemistry, Environmental Science (a.m.)


Buddha Day



ISL B Track Meet

Location: Potomac

US Teams and Committees Meetings
8:00 AM
Location: Auditorium
5
AP Exams


AP: Calculus AB, Calculus BC (a.m.); Chinese Language and Culture (p.m.)



LS Spring Concert
8:15 AM
Location: Cathedral
6
AP Exams


AP: English Literature and Composition (a.m.); Japanese Language and Culture (p.m.)


Parents Association Volunteer Thank You Breakfast
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
7
AP Exams


AP: Computer Science A, Spanish Language and Culture (a.m.); Art History, Physics 2 (p.m.)


MS Placement and Welcoming Event (evening - aka Welcome to the MS)



US PE Classes End/JV Teams End


International Committee Meeting
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Location: Hearst Auditorium
8
AP Exams


AP: US History (a.m.); European History (p.m.)



ISL Softball Tournament



Track Championship

Location: Holton-Arms

Cathedral Service
9:10 AM to 10:05 AM
Location: Amphitheater
9

ISL Softball Tournament



Track Championship

Location: Holton-Arms


ISL LAX Tournament



MS Guild Trip (tentative)

10

ISL Softball Tournament



ISL LAX Tournament

11

ISL LAX Tournament


AP Exams


AP: Biology, Music Theory (a.m.); Physics (p.m.)


BSU Kente Cloth Ceremony Evensong
5:30 PM
Location: Cathedral
12

ISL LAX Tournament


AP Exams


AP:US Government and Politics (a.m.); French Language and Culture, Spanish Literature and Culture (p.m.)


Rising Grade 4 Parent Coffee
8:30 AM

MS Division Meeting
2:30 PM


LS Division Meeting
3:45 PM
13

ISL LAX Tournament


AP Exams


AP: Statistics (p.m.)


Faculty/Staff Appreciation Breakfast
7:30 AM

US Division Meeting
8:00 AM
Location: Auditorium
14
AP Exams


AP: Macroeconomics (p.m.)



Stotesbury Crew Regatta



LS Shakespeare
1:00 PM
15
AP Exams



Stotesbury Crew Regatta


AP: Microeconomics, Human Geography (a.m.); Latin (p.m.)



LS Shakespeare
1:00 PM

MORP: 8th Grade Dance
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: Hearst Auditorium
16

Stotesbury Crew Regatta

17
 
18

NCS Art Show


NCS Art Show Opening Reception
3:30 PM to 6:30 PM
19

NCS Art Show



NCS Art Show


Rising Grade 5 Parent Coffee
8:00 AM

Senior Parent Coffee
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Location: Oak Court
[More Details]

Senior Service
9:10 AM to 10:05 AM
Location: Cathedral

Department Chairs Meeting
3:30 PM
Location: Parlor


Performing Arts Banquet
5:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Hearst Hall
20

NCS Art Show


AP Exams Make-Up


Final Girls Evensong



NCS Art Show


Rising Grade 6 Parent Coffee
8:00 AM

Department Meetings
3:45 PM
21

NCS Art Show


AP Exams Make-Up



NCS Art Show


US Exam Review

22

NCS Art Show


AP Exams Make-Up



Crew Nationals



NCS Art Show


Q4 ends


US Exam Review


US Division Meeting
8:00 AM
Location: Auditorium


MS Spring Concert (reh: 8:00am) (tentative)
8:45 AM
Location: Cathedral
23

Crew Nationals

24
 
25
Memorial Day

26

MS Sports Ends


NCS/STA Exams


MS Division Meeting
2:30 PM


LS Division Meeting
3:45 PM
27
NCS/STA Exams



Grade 5 to Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens
9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
28
NCS/STA Exams


NCS MS Exams



LS Field Day/LS PE Ends
1:00 PM
29
NCS/STA Exams


NCS MS Exams



LS Guild Trip (tentative)

30
 
31
 
June 2015
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
1
LS Regular School Day; MS Faculty Work Day - No MS Classes; Gr. 10-12 On Campus; Gr. 9 Not on Campus


STA Exams



College Camp (Grade 11)
9:00 AM to 3:30 PM
[More Details]


SAT vs. ACT preview (Grade 10)
9:00 AM to 3:30 PM
[More Details]


US Sports Banquet
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Location: AC
2

LS Purple/Gold Awards

Location: AC

LS Regular School Day; No MS Classes - MS Faculty Work Day; All US Students On Campus

3
LS - 8:30-10:00am Only; MS Full Day of School - 8:00am-3:30pm; Gr. 9 On Campus; Gr. 10-11-12 Not On Campus



LS/MS Trimester 3 ends



LS Closing Ceremony
8:30 AM
Location: Athletic Center


6th Grade Graduation Celebration
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Whitby, Assembly Room


College Essay-Writing Workshop for juniors:Session A
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

MS Recognition Ceremony
2:30 PM
Location: Athletic Center
4
LS and MS - No School; Gr. 10-11-12 On Campus; Gr. 9 Not On Campus



College Essay-Writing Workshop for juniors:Session B
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

NCS Baccalaureate
5:30 PM
Location: Cathedral
5
LS/MS/US - No School (All Students Report in the Afternoon Only)



College Essay-Writing Workshop for juniors:Session C
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM


College Essay-Writing Workshop for juniors:Session D
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

NCS Flag Day
6:00 PM
[More Details]
6
SAT & SAT Subject Tests

Location: off campus

NCS Commencement
5:00 PM
Location: Cathedral
7
 
8
NCS Year-End Meetings

9
NCS Year-End Meetings

10
NCS Year-End Meetings

11
NCS Year-End Meetings

12
NCS Year-End Meetings

13
ACT

Location: off campus
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
Ramadan (Begin)

19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30